Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to ChemInstruments Inc. (“ChemInstruments”). As a result, we’ve developed this Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any questions.

A. Introduction

ChemInstruments makes reasonable efforts to protect the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy was created to demonstrate our commitment to fair information practices. This Privacy Policy covers ChemInstruments’s use of personal information that we collect in the normal course of our business, when you use our website located at www.cheminstruments.com, and when you otherwise interact with us, including when you attend events hosted or attended by ChemInstruments and when you contact us for customer support.

In addition to covering how we collect, use, disclose, transfer, and store your information, this policy also defines the lawful basis for how we process your information, and your related rights.  In most cases, the lawful basis will be that the processing: (i) is necessary for our legitimate interests in carrying out our business, including direct  marketing, provided those interests are not outweighed by your rights and interests, or (ii) is necessary to perform a contract with you. Where processing is based on your consent, we will identify the processing purposes and provide you with relevant information to make the processing fair and transparent.

 ChemInstruments may update this Privacy Policy from time to time.   In the event we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by email and by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Site.  When we update this Privacy Policy we will note the date of its most recent revision below.  Any revisions will become effective upon (7) calendar days following the posting on the Site. If you do not agree with the terms of this Privacy Policy or any changed terms, do not provide your Personal Information to us.

B. Collection of Personal Information

Depending on the context in which you interact with us, ChemInstruments may collect or receive the following Personal Information:

  • When you request information or to be contacted, or subscribe to email on one of our Site we may collect your name, email address, phone number, company name, state, or country.
  • When you attend one of our events, speak with sales representatives, or when you contact customer support, we may collect your name, email, phone number, and company name.
  • When you correspond with us via email, we may collect the Personal Information included in your email.
  • We may receive Personal Information from third party business partners such as the contact details of prospects and sales leads.

C. Use of Collected Personal Information

We may use the Personal Information we collect or receive for the following purposes:

  • To carry out the purpose for which it was originally collected or received.
  • To provide, operate, maintain and improve our products and services.
  • To respond to your inquiries and provide support.
  • To process and complete transactions, and send you related information.
  • To market and sell our products and services.  If we do so, we will provide you with an easy was to opt-out of receiving such communications in the future.
  • To monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activity in connection with our products and services, and for marketing or advertising purposes.
  • To customize your experience on the Site and display content that we think you might be interested in according to your preferences.

 D. Cookies

ChemInstruments may collect information about you and your use of the Site whenever you visit the Site. For instance, we may collect various forms of information such as entry and exit points for the Site (i.e., referring URLs or domain names), site traffic statistics, operating system and browser type (collectively “Traffic Data”). Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site. In addition, when you request pages on the Site, our servers automatically log your IP address. An IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer or mobile device whenever you are surfing the Web. Like most website and applications, ChemInstruments and our third party partners use cookies and similar technologies to make our website and applications work, and to learn more about our users and their likely interests as well as information relating to their visits and interactions with a website or application. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer’s hard drive by a web server. ChemInstruments may place one or more cookies or other similar technologies on your computer. Depending on the cookie, the cookie may expire at the end of your browser session or may stay (or “persist”) on your computer until the expiration date specified in the cookie. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies can only be accessed or read by the Internet domain (generally a web site) that placed them. ChemInstruments uses cookies and similar technologies to customize your interaction with our Site, to assist you with your session on our Site, and to help us maintain and improve our Site. Some ChemInstruments pages use cookies which permit select third party partners to serve you ChemInstruments-related content, including ChemInstruments advertisements, on their Site or elsewhere on the Internet based in part on your use of our Site. If you accept a cookie, you can delete it at any time (e.g., as soon as you leave our Property) through your web browser. If you do not wish to receive cookies or wish to manage when you accept cookies in general, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to use certain features or functionality of our Site that depend on your web browser accepting cookies.  You can also use opt-out tools provided by third party partners, or by the Digital Advertising Alliance (http://www.aboutads.info/choices), the EU Internet advertising industry (http://www.youronlinechoices.eu), or similar entities. Where required, ChemInstruments obtains consent prior to using cookies.

 E. Employee Information

ChemInstruments or its affiliates may collect Employee Information from prospective and present employees only for legitimate business purposes, including the administration of health insurance and other benefits. Employee information on health, performance evaluations, and disciplinary actions and other sensitive employee matters, whether it is stored manually or electronically, is accessible by other ChemInstruments employees only if necessary with respect to legitimate human resource functions or issues; however, an employee’s picture and any information the employee chooses to provide may be placed on the ChemInstruments intranet. Likewise, from time to time, an employee’s picture along with Personal Information may be published in the ChemInstruments directories, internal website and used in presentations.

 

For legitimate human resources purposes, employees may choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information about family members. If our employees choose to do this, their family member’s Personal Information shall be treated, for the purposes of this Policy, the same as an employee’s Personal Information. Unless otherwise noted or excluded by context, “Employee information” is included within the definition of “Personal Information” for the purposes of this Policy. Employee information is never sold, leased, or rented to any third party. Employee information will never be disclosed to third parties except as follows:

  1. to those retained by ChemInstruments or its affiliates for processing only for the purposes set forth above;
  2. where required pursuant to an applicable law, governmental or judicial order, law or regulation, or to protect the rights or property of ChemInstruments or its affiliates;
  3. Where authorized electronically or in writing by the employee; and
  4. Where the employee voluntarily provides Personal Information and the context makes it clear that Employee Information will be provided to a third party/subprocessor (ex. payroll, benefits, travel, reimbursement, and other systems used in the employment context).

 

Where personal data is transferred from the EU or Switzerland to the US in the context of the employment relationship, we will cooperate in investigations by and comply with the advice of the EU Data Protection Authorities (DPAs) and Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commission (FDPIC).

 F. Analytics

The Site uses analytical data provided by Google Analytics and other analytics services. You can find out more about the types of analytical data and how that data is processed by visiting   https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/

 G. Do Not Track Signals

The Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

 

H. Sharing of Personal Information & Accountability for Onward Transfer

From time to time, ChemInstruments may engage third party business partner, vendors, or subprocessors to perform functions such as sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, data storage, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), and providing customer service. Such companies shall only use your Personal Information for those purposes required to perform their functions. Additionally, ChemInstruments may share your Personal Information, without your prior consent, in the event of any investment, reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, or transfer of assets.  When Personal Information is shared, ChemInstruments will ascertain that any third parties are obligated to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required under this policy.  Should ChemInstruments transfer Personal Information outside of a local jurisdiction, it shall only be done with adequate protections in place and in compliance with applicable laws and standards. 

 ChemInstruments may share your Personal Information if we have a good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (i) protect and defend the rights or property of ChemInstruments; (ii) enforce this Privacy Policy or the Site’s terms and conditions of access and use agreement; (iii) participate in dispute resolution pursuant to this Privacy Policy; (iv) protect the interests of other users of the Site or any other person; or (v) operate or conduct maintenance and repair of the Site or equipment.

 ChemInstruments may be required to disclose an individual’s personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 ChemInstruments shall remain liable under the Principle of Accountability for Onward Transfer if its subprocessors process your Personal Information in a manner inconsistent with the Privacy Shield Principles, unless the ChemInstruments proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

 I. Protection of Personal Information

Taking into account the risks involved in the processing and nature of Personal Information and to prevent loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction and while maintaining data accuracy, ChemInstruments has put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial policies and procedures to safeguard the Personal Information ChemInstruments collects. Although we do our best to protect the Personal Information, we cannot and do not guarantee the security of your Personal Information.

 J. Retention

ChemInstruments will retain your Personal Information for only as long as it serves the purposes for which it was collected and will be retained in a form identifying or making identifiable only for as long as it serves a purpose of processing.

 K. Other Limits to Your Privacy

The Site may contain links to other non-ChemInstruments website. ChemInstruments is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such website. ChemInstruments has no control over the use of such website and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose any Personal Information on these website.

 Choice

We seek to provide you with choices regarding the Personal Information you provide to us.  You can always opt not to disclose information. However, if you elect to do so, this may impact functionality or prevent the use of ChemInstruments’s products or services. You have the right, at any time, to opt-out of receiving marketing messages from ChemInstruments by  sending an email to sales@cheminstruments.com by unsubscribing through the unsubscribe or opt-out link in an email. We will try to comply with your request(s) as soon as reasonably practicable. Please note that if you opt-out of receiving marketing-related emails from us, we may still send you important operational or administrative messages.

 M.  Access and Correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. You may access your information that ChemInstruments holds by contacting us via Section O below. You have the right to correct, amend, or delete that information where it is inaccurate, or has been processed in violation of the Privacy Shield Principles, except where the burden or expense of providing access would be disproportionate to the risks to the individual’s privacy in the case in question, or where the rights of persons other than the individual would be violated.

 To protect your privacy and security, ChemInstruments may also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before making corrections to or deleting your account

N. Non-EU/Non-Switzerland Citizens

Non-EU/Non-Switzerland Citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Policy should contact ChemInstruments via Section O below.

O. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or if you would like to request access to the personal data that we may maintain about you, please contact us as follows:

ChemInstruments, Inc.

510 Commercial Dr.

Fairfield, Ohio 45014

_____________________________

As of the writing of this Privacy Policy, ChemInstruments has not established an official in the EU or Switzerland who can respond to questions and complaints. Please direct all correspondence to the above.

 Effective Date: May 31, 2018

How we handle information about your visit to our site

If you read or download information, we automatically collect and store:

  • the requested web page
  • the domain from which you access the Internet (e.g. compuserve.com)
  • the date and time you access our site
  • status of the request (e.g. success or failure)
  • the type and version of your web browser (Firefox, Explorer, etc.)
  • the operating system (Windows, Mac, Unix, etc.) of the machine running the web browser

Links & Disclaimer

Our web site has links to many other organizations with their permission. Upon leaving the Chemsultants International web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. Chemsultants International is not responsible for the availability of the systems being linked to and these links are provided to you as a service for you to better understand the different business relationships that Chemsultants International has established.

Trademark

Chemsultants® and ChemInstruments® are registered in the US Patent and Trademark Office.